MENU

Applying for a Student Visa

Submit your application

Receive your letter of offer

Accept your offer

You are here

In order to travel and study in the UK for a period of more than six months, you must apply for a Tier 4 General Visa.

In order to be eligible for Tier 4 General student visa, you must have:

  • Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

  • have been offered a place in a course
  • can speak, read, write and understand English
  • have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements
On this visa you can:
  • study
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer
  • apply from inside or outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • work - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have: You can bring family members(dependants) and you can arrive up to 1 week before your course starts if your course lasts 6 months or less or up to 1 month before your course starts if your course lasts more than 6 months.
Cost: 

It costs £348 to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa from outside the UK. You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Short-term Student Visa

You can apply for a short-term study visa if:

  • you’re completing a short course of study in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements
On this visa you can:
  • complete a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
  • complete a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad
  • stay 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 18 or over
  • stay 11 months - if you’re 18 or over and taking an English language course
Cost: 

£97 for a 6-month visa or £186 for an 11-month visa

Conditions while applying:

  • You can apply from 3 months before the start of your course
  • You must pay £348 per person for any dependants
  • You can arrive in the UK 1 week before your course starts if your course lasts 6 months or less or 1 month before if your course lasts more than 6 months

Documents to be provided:

  • A current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • Proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course- this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • Proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
  • You need a page on your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa
  • You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances
  • Your documents will usually be sent back within 14 days.